当前位置:首页 >> 英语四级词汇

历年CET-6短语动词解析

发表时间:2006年12月28日 来源:四六级考试网

1.David likes country life and has decided to _______ farm- ing.(95.6-66)
A)get along with B)go back on C)get hold of D)go in for

2.The United States is trying to ________the serious problems created by the energy crisis.(96.1-60)
A)put up with B)submit to C)comply withD)cope with

3.Very few scientists ________ completely new answers to the world's problem s.(96.1-69)
A)come up withB)com e out C)come roundD)come up to

4.The day before my history exam ,I still hadn't ____ reading the first book on the list.(96.6-58)
A)seen aboutB)caught up with C)got round to D)sat for

5.On weekends my grandma usually ______a glass of wine.(97.1-46)
A)subscribes to B)engages in C)hangs on D)indulges in

6.At the party we found that shy girl ______her mother all the time.(97.1-48)
A)depending onB)coinciding with
C)adhering to D)clinging to

7.The politician says he will ________ the welfare of the people.(97.1-55)
A)prey on B)take on C)get at D)see to

8.If you ________ the bottle and cigarettes,you'll be m uch healthier.(97.1-56)
A)take offB)keep off C)get offD)set off

9.When I said goodbye to her,she the door.(97.1-66)
A)saw me atB)set me off C)sent me toD)showed me to

10.Jack was about to announce our plan but I.(97.6-55)
A)put him through B)turned him out
C)gave him up D)cut him short

11.Though her parents ________ her musical ability,Jerrilou's
piano playing is really terrible.(98.1-67)
A)pour scorn on B)heap praise upon
C)give vent to D)cast light upon

12.Both parties prom ised to ________ the contract to be

signed the following day.(98.6-70)
A)keep withB)tangle with C)adhere toD)devote to

13.John said that he didn't quite ________ and asked me to repeat what I had said.(99.1-42)
A)snatch up B)sum m on up C)catch on D)watch out

14.The terrorists might have planted a bomb on a plane in Athens,set to ____ when it arrived in New York.(99.6-54)
A)go offB)get off C)com e offD)carry off

15.He ________ so much work that he couldn't really do it efficiently.(91.6-62)
A)put onB)turned on C)brought on D)took on

16.The detective and his assistant have began to ________ the mysterious murder. (2000.1-69)
A)look intoB)see to C)make overD)come through

17.Under the present system ,state enterprises must ________ all profits to the government.(2000.6-67)
A)turn downB)turn up C)turn outD)turn in

18.Oil com panies in the U.S.are already beginning to feel the pressure.Refinery workers and petroleum-equipment-manufacturing employees are being ________ .(2000.6-68)
A)laid outB)laid off C)laid downD)laid aside

19.Body paint or face paint was used mostly by men in pre-literate societies in order to attract good health or to ________ disease.(2000.12-49)
A)set aside B)ward off C)shrug offD)give away

20.The helicopter ________ a light plane and both pilots were killed.(2000.12-57)
A)coincided with B)stum bled on
C)tum bled toD)collided with

1.答案:D)译文:戴维喜欢乡村生活,因此决定从事农业。
解析:A)get along with"某事进展/进行得……"、"跟……相处",常用于疑问句中。
B)go back on"背离,不遵守(诺言)",如:He went back on his word and refused to lend us the money.
C)get hold of"抓住,握砖。
D)go in for"从事",如:I don't go in for sports.

2.答案:D)译文:美国正努力应付由于能源危机而产生的严重问题。
解析:A)put up with"容忍,忍受"。
B)submit to"使(自己)服从,使顺从",如:We will submit ourselves to the court's judgment.
C)comply with"照……办,遵从",如:The factory was closed for failing to comply with government safety regulations.
D)cope with"(成功地)应付,对付",如:It must be very difficult to cope with three small children and a job .

3.答案:A)译文:没有几个科学家能对世界性的问题提供全新的答案。
解析:A)come up with"想出,提出",如:The airline has come up with a novel solution to the problem of jet-lag.
B)come out"出现,显露出来","结果是",如:When will her new book come out?
C)come round"苏醒过来","重又来到",如:Christmas will soon be coming round again.
D)come up to"不亚于","达到",如:Your recent work hasn't come up to your usual high standards.

4.答案:C)译文:直到考试前一天,我还没有开始看书目上的第一本书。
解析:A)see about"安排","进一步考虑",如:It's time for me to see about dinner.
B)catch up with"赶上"。
C)get round to"找出时间去做(某事)",如:I haven't got round to answering his letteryet.
D)sit for"参加(考试)",如:She sat for a scholarship but failed to win it.

5.答案:D)译文:每逢周末我祖母都要喝上一杯酒享受一下。
解析:A)subscribe to"(常用于疑问句和否定句)同意,赞同",如:I've never subscribed to the theory that people are more im-portant than animals.
B)engage in"忙于,从事于"。
C)hang on"坚持",如:I know you're tired,but try to hang on a bit longer.
D)indulge in"沉溺于,(让……)享受"
,如:I occasionally indulge in a big fat cigar.

6.答案:D)译文:聚会时我们发现那个腼腆的姑娘总是紧紧抓住她母亲。
解析:A)depend on"依靠,依赖"。
B)coincide with"(在时间上)巧合;(意见,见解等)一致"。
C)adhere to"粘附,遵守",如:They failed to adhere to our original agreement.
D)cling to"紧握(紧抱)砖,如:They clung to one another for comfort.

7.答案:D)译文:这位政治家说他将保证人民享受福利。
解析:A)prey on"捕食","折磨",如:Cats prey on birds and mice.
B)take on"承担"。
C)get at"到达,触及","暗指,意指",如:Let's hope this public enquiry can get at the truth.
D)see to"注意,照料",如:Who will see to the children?

8.答案:B)译文:如果你戒了烟酒,你的身体就会好多了。
解析:A)take off"脱下"。
B)keep off"不接近","不吃……",如:Take a beach umbrella to keep the sun off.
C)get off"(从汽车,火车)下来","使逃脱惩罚",如:You'll need a good lawyer to get you off(that charge).
D)set off"动身,出发","激起,引起",如:The President's remarks set off a franticround of activity in the White House.

9.答案:D)译文:我向她告别时她送我到门口。
解析:A)see sb.at"在……看到某人",如:My parents saw me at the school gate during class time and flew into a rage.
B)set sb.off"使某人开始……",如:The slightest bit of dust sets me off sneezing.
C)send sb.to"打发,派遣",如:We've sent our children to bed.
D)show sb.to"show sb.to the door是一固定说法,"把某人送到门口"。

10.答案:D)译文:杰克正要宣布我们的计划,但我打断了他。
解析:A)put sb.through"为某人接通电话",如:If she's not in,can you put me through to her secretary?
B)turn sb.out"驱逐某人,使某人离开",如:He was turned out of the hotel because he was drunk.
C)give sb.up"把某人交给,招供出某人",如:The murderer gave himself up(to thepolice).
D)cut sb.short"打断某人讲话",如:I was trying to tell him what really happened,but he cut me short.

11.答案:B)译文:尽管Jerrilou的父母对其音乐才能大加赞扬,但她的钢琴演奏实在太差了。
解析:A)pour scorn on"轻蔑,蔑视",如:He poured scorn on my suggestion.
B)heap praise upon"对……大加赞扬",如:Given his age,the teacher heaped praiseupon his behavior.
C)give vent to"发泄(怒火等),抒发(强烈感情)",如:He gave vent to his anger bykicking the chair.
D)cast light upon /on"(使某事)更为清楚,阐明",如:Does this inform ation cast /throw any light on the problem ?

12.答案:C)译文:双方都承诺遵守即将于次日签署的合同。
解析:A)keep with该搭配错误。
B)tangle with"与某人争吵,与某人纠缠不清",如:They always tangle with eachother and nobody knows why.
C)adhere to"追随,坚持,依附",如:They failed to adhere to our original agreement.
D)devote to"献身于……,为……奉献"。

13.答案:C)译文:John说他不太明白,请我再说一遍。
解析:A)snatch up"抓住某物",如:Snatching up a knife,he chased the thief out ofthe house.
B)summon up"鼓起(气力,勇气等)",如:She had to summon up all her strength to lift the rock.
C)catch on"理解,明白",如:It was along tim e before the police caught onto what he was really doing.
D)watch out"注意,小心"。

14.答案:A)译文:恐怖分子在雅典时可能在飞机上放置了一颗定时炸弹,定为在飞机到达纽约时爆炸。
解析:A)go off"(水电)断掉","爆炸",如:The heating goes off at night.
B)get off"下车","逃脱惩罚",如:The man went to prison but the two boys got off(with a warning).
C)come off"成功,奏效",如:It was a clever joke but it didn't quite come off.
D)carry off"轻而一举地完成(任务,职责等)",如:It's a risky venture and I'm not sure they'll be able to carry it off.

15.答案:D)译文:他承担的工作太多,以致于无法真正有效地进行工作。
解析:A)put on"穿上,戴上","增加(体重)"。
B)turn on"打开(自来水,煤气等的)开关"。
C)bring on"引致,导致"。
D)take on"承担"。

16.答案:A)译文:这位侦探和他的助手已开始调查这起神秘的谋杀案。
解析:A)look into"调查,研究"。
B)see to"照料,照顾"。
C)make over"改变,重新制作",如:They're going to make the whole thing over.
D)come through"(尤指消息,结果等)传出,公布","熬过(困难,危险等)而活下来",如:News has just come through that the man has been caught.

17.答案:D)译文:在目前的体制下,国有企业必须将全部利润交给政府。
解析:A)turn down"将(音量)调些,"拒绝",如:He proposed to her,but she turned him down .
B)turn up"将(音量)调大","出现",如:He promised to come,but he didn't turn up.
C)turn out"结果是……,原来是……","生产",如:Their performance turned out to be a success.
D)turn in"交还,上缴",如:You must turn in your guns when you leave the army.

18.答案:B)译文:美国的石油公司已经开始感受到了压力。炼油工人和生产石油装备的雇员正在被裁员。
解析:A)lay out"展开","设计,布置",如:She laid out the map on the table.
B)lay off"解雇",如:During the recession they laid us off for three months.
C)lay down"开始建造","制订","献出生命",如:The foundations of the building were laid down in 1959.
D)lay aside"储存","暂时放弃",如:We've had to lay aside our plans for expansion.

19.答案:B)译文:原始社会的人在身上脸上涂抹油彩以求趋吉避凶。
解析:A)set aside"留下","对……不予考虑",如:Setting aside my wishes in the matter,what would you really like to do?
B)ward off"避开,防止",如:Brushing your teeth regularly helps to ward off tooth decay.
C)shrug off"对……不屑一顾",如:Shejust shrugs off the pain and gets on with thejob.
D)give away"捐赠","泄露(秘密)","露出马脚",如:She gave away all her money to the poor.

20.答案:D)译文:那架直升飞机与一架轻型飞机相撞,两机的驾驶员均遇难。
解析:A)coincide with"(指事件)同时发生","(指意见)一致",如:Our interests happened to coincide with each other.
B)stumble on"绊了一下","偶然发现某物",如:While I was doing m y research,I stumbled on some fascinating new data.
C)tumble to"恍然大悟,忽然明白",如:It was a long time before she tumbled to what I meant.
D)collide with"相撞,碰撞","冲突",如:Running around the corner,John collided with another boy.